Bush Administration Weakens HIPAA
[…] This would then include doctors, other health care providers, some officers, and legal persons -- entities like insurers and hospitals, but not necessarily their employees.
This is true, even if, in all other respects, that employee violated the letter of HIPAA.
I have often wondered about who is and who is not covered by HIPAA. Now we have some more guidance.
42 USC 1320d-6(a) reads:
"A person who knowingly and in violation of this part . . .
(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;
(2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or
(3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person,
person, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section."
This could be read as covering all people who commit any of the above acts. The DOJ disagrees.
Their decision turns on their interpretation of the phrase "this part."